QUESTION

Is she entitled to anything if she left three years ago, left me with children, house payments and bills and how much is a divorce?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cannot tell from the facts presented but probably. Get an attorney, file for divorce and get an order in place before the circumstances change.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Her leaving may affect child custody but will not affect the equal division of community property and debts.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
The judge will look at what community property exists and what is in the best interests of the children, then the judge will make a decision based on all the facts.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
She may be entitled to something, but without more detail it is difficult to determine. It is difficult to estimate the cost of a divorce since there are a number of factors involved. Filing fees are close to $300.00 and service of process may be $100.00. or more.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are several factors which weigh into a divorce and any potential outcome of it which are not listed here. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. The only problem is that BOTH spouses must agree before it can happen. If mediation is not something that can be done, I suggest you retain an attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
She would be entitled to an equitable division of property, although these facts will weigh in making that determination. You should consult with an attorney to discuss further and learn what you can expect.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce depends on attorney. Retainer generally $2500 to $3500. She should pay half bills as of when she left and maybe pay some child support. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the financial circumstances and length of the marriage, and the assets owned. The cost of a divorce is directly proportional to the amount of agreement that the parties can come to regarding the issues between them. Without knowing all of the facts that we need to know, it is impossible for an attorney to give you much legal advice at all.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters