QUESTION

Is she entitled to the house after 18 years of marriage and 23 years of living together?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife signs an inter-spousal transfer grant deed of our house in 2003 as to be my sole and separate property. Now we are filling for a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It appears that she made a gift of the property to you. She may try to fight this in court.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
The community probably has an interest in the house. In CA it is a formula based on principal paydown and percentage of appreciation. If you refinanced there are other rules that come into play. See an attorney. The community could have more of an interest than you do alone. You are half the community.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters