QUESTION

Is spouse entitled to stock investments made before I got married?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I had investments in stock before I got married. The investment has gain in value due to reinvested dividends and increase in stock price. I have not added to the investment.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe yes, maybe no, the devil is in the details. Call for an appointment
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
So long as you have not added to the stock with earnings acquired during marriage, the stock remains your separate property.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
The investment is most likely your separate property. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
No. This would be separate property unless you commingled any marital assets by using earnings to increase the value.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters