QUESTION

Is that going to be divided in both parties even though we agreed that his account is his and mine is mine?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have separate bank accounts. We both didn’t have our name under our separate account. We don’t have properties together. The only debt we have is our car. We have one son and his in the Army.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
I would recommend the two of you work with a mediator to draft an agreement that memorializes what you want to do as to your property rights. The facts provided do not support going through two attorneys and a court hearing to accomplish your goals.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I must presume you are seeking a divorce, in which case you need to see an attorney and have the law explained to you. Divorce courts can and commonly do, ignore titling of accounts and assets.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You two can make agreements that the court will honor but there are certain things that have to happen before that agreement can be made. Talk to a family law attorney in your community to protect yourself and make sure you are not getting into trouble in the process of a divorce.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you agree to the split, the judge won't interfere.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You should re-post your question with more detail and a clearer question.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
That being said, In Arizona there is a self service center in each superior court location. In Maricopa county the self service center is also available online. You can obtain the forms and instructions to file your dissolution your self. Generally speaking, if you and your husband agree on a division of property and debt, then the court will ratify that agreement and sign the decree.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters