QUESTION

Is the college payment clause of my parent's divorce contract legal?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother and father have been arguing for months over the terms of their divorce. If they cannot agree, they are going to court and will settle in November. However, the one thing they do agree on is paying for college. My mom will not have to make any payments. Pending I attend a state school; my father will pay 2/3 of the cost while I will pay 1/3. Since I am not a direct party in the contract and am over the age of 18, is it legal to obligate me to pay? Should not I be consulted since I am an adult? Again, they have not officially signed an agreement yet. If they settle, what would a judge typically order in terms of college payment? Thank you.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot be made to pay. You also cannot attend if your tuition is not paid. Be happy you do not have to pay 100% like I did. Get a student loan, a job or ask Mom for help.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
The court will not order college tuition. Both parents must agree to the terms to pay college tuition. Absent an agreement by your parents, the court will not order that either or both are obligated to pay anything regarding tuition.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A judge cannot order divorcing parties to pay for college. The parties can agree to that. They cannot obligate you to pay anything, but, if your father agrees to pay only 2/3, you'll have to get the rest of the money somewhere else.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
You should first request the Court permit you to intervene or have interested party status.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No it is not legal to make you pay.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
You father is offering to pay 2/3rds. The law says support stops at age 18 so he could pay $0 under the law.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to give informed advice without seeing the dissolution judgment.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
I know of no requirement in Texas that a parent pay for his adult child's college expenses, married or divorced.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Typically, absent agreement of the parties, the Judge will not order support including college payment for a child that is over 18. If there is no agreement, there is nothing anyone can do to try and enforce it.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
It depends on you state. Have one of your parents get their attorney to discuss this with you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can consider obtaining an attorney and asking the court to intervene in the proceedings. If you are not a party to the divorce you are not bound by the agreements or orders reached, however you should understand that the agreement on the part of your parents to pay will only be enforceable in family court up to the amount or the extent they have agreed to pay. So if 2/3s is what your father agrees to, then that is all that would be enforceable. You could not recoup more from either parent. You would either need to arrange for financial aid, scholarships or pay the remainder as a practical matter.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need to consent. If you do not wish to pay, then under the terms of the agreement your father would not be obligated to pay. Technically as you are an adult, the contract should properly be between you and your father, but apparently your parents believe it should be an issue to resolve in their divorce. Without more details as to the entirety of their negotiations I can't comment on whether or not that is proper. Without more details and just looking solely at the issue of college in a vacuum, a Judge would NOT typically order a parent to be responsible for the college expenses of an adult child. There are other factors that could change that or influence the outcome, but paying for college is not strictly speaking a legal obligation of a parent.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You parents can agree on the payment of college expenses of a child who would otherwise not qualify for child support due to age. It is enforceable between them by the Court. it is essentially a gift to you of 2/3 of your higher educational costs. They have no legal obligation to pay any of your college expenses, therefore I do not understand your complaint.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you're not bound by the order or agreement between your parents. You're free to not pay "your" one-third and try to guilt one of your parents to pick up your share.? A typical arrangment is one-third each, but anything is possible.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your question is uniquely dependent on the law of the specific state where the divorce is pending. In Colorado, the law does not require either parent to pay for college education except in the enforcement of a contract between the parents. You, as a legal adult once attaining age 18 have no legal entitlement to parental payment for post-secondary education and the divorce contract will be between your parents; not you. Most concerned parents will involve their children in the process of deciding how college will be paid for and many will establish rules for what the child is expected to contribute in exchange for parental contributions. If the case is not in Colorado, you need to consult an attorney where you live for that state's rules on child support and college expenses.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
You are complaining because your father is willing tp pay for 2/3 of college and you think you shouldn't have to pay for 1/3? Your parents have absolutely no obligation to support you after you turn 19 or graduate from high school. I would counsel them not to put anything in their divorce agreement re. anyone's obligation to pay for your college education. Of course if one of them wants to contribute, they certainly can. The court has no authority to order anyone to pay anything towards a college education. And perhaps you should think twice about complaining because a parent is willing to pay for part of it.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, no and the court has no authority to make anyone pay for you unless your parents agree to it.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You father is not legally obligated to pay any of your college expenses. However, if your dad agrees to do such, make sure it is reduced to a written judgment that can be enforced.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
In an agreement of this nature, it would appear that the intent is to ensure that the obligated party will pay 2/3 of the cost of college. How the remaining 1/3 would be up to the recipient, if that recipient decides to attend college. If the recipient chooses not to attend college, there is no requirement that the obligated party pay anything. It would be very strange if an agreement such as this specifically stated that the recipient must pay the other 1/3. One resolution might be to ask that the parties delete any language that appears to impose any obligation upon a third party who is not a party to the agreement. If the other party to the divorce does not wish to be obligated to pay anything, the agreement would contain language to that effect.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes, it is legal.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're over age 18 and not disabled, neither parent has any legal obligation to support you or pay for your college, and in the absence of an agreement between your parents, the judge has no power to order it. If your parents agree and the agreement is incorporated in a divorce decree, good for you. Sure, it would be nice of them to include you in the negotiation, but your only real choice is to accept what you're offered or refuse it. And of course you'd be nuts to refuse any help that's offered. Sorry for your family troubles. I wish you the best.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is not a contract which binds you in any way. The terms deal with how your parents will assist you with paying for college. Since neither parent has a legal obligation to pay for college, they aren't effecting your rights in any way other than guaranteeing that your father will help you out (significantly).
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Your parents are NOT legally obligated to care for you after you reach the age of 18. Be thankful that you are getting a majority of your college tuition paid for by one or both of your parents. The agreement is between them so that I either one can go to court to enforce your college.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters