QUESTION

Is the property now mine if he remarried 11 months ago but did not change through deed?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have a property together. His and my name are on the deed. We were married for 29 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the property was granted to you through a court order, then he must quit claim it regardless if anyone's marital status.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters