QUESTION

Is the settlement agreement valid if it was dismissed in its entirety under rule 1.420?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
A settlement agreement was dismissed after voluntary dismissal of the divorce. The divorce was dismissed also.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is a contract between the parties, and although I have practiced this type of law for over 30 years, I would have to do research to answer this question fully.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It depends if the agreement had survivorship language. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters