QUESTION

Is the valuation of my property after the day of the divorce, or after the day of the sale of the property

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
divorced for five years and ex wife wants her share
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
If there are specific terms in your Marital Settlement Agreement or Judgment that address valuation at time of division, the Judgment language will control.    It also depends on the asset.  If you are dividing the community portion of a retirement or brokerage acount, for example, the community would share in the gains and losses of the underlying securities.  If a savings account has not been divided and has been accruing interest, both parties would typically share in that interest.       This information is not intended as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. 
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters