QUESTION

is there a legal document I can sign besides a Prenup if the issue is about just one piece of property?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I will get married, I dont want a prenup, is there another paper outlining that he keeps his house which he owns, valued at $200,000 if we divorce? we will get married by civil in NYC. how would this affect me or him? etc.. what is the name of this document...I do not want this paper to take effect on all his assets just his house which is a big piece of security and an issue for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Property that is owned prior to the marriage by either party is generally considered separate property and not divisible in the event of a divorce - with some exceptions. Absent a prenup there is no way to avoid the exceptions.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters