QUESTION

Is there a limit on how many times a judge could schedule a trial in a divorce and then demand a settlement?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have a legal separation which is 5 l/2 years old. He is claiming duress which I believe I could prove otherwise. The judge scheduled 2 trial dates and then cancels and demands we settle. Can she just keep on doing this until I give in to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a legal separation there should be nothing to settle. Consult a local attorney and discuss the situation in detail.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters