QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitation for collecting unpaid alimony?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My divorce was finalized and filed in 2003. The judgment was signed and agreed upon by ex-husband to pay alimony $623 month. Approximately 3 years later, in 2007, he stopped making payments. There was no new court order and no revision to original judgment was obtained. Judgment stated alimony would stop only upon my getting remarried or upon his death. Neither has happened. I would like to collect alimony owed for last 10 years ($87k) and enforce original judgment to continue payments. I was told there is a 3 year statute limitation. Am I too late?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Judgments and Orders are good for ten years and can be renewed by court order. If you have an arrearage of support accumulated and the payor has a job or you know where there are assets, get a lawyer to help you collect all of the past due amount.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is due until paid. There is no statute of limitations.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters