QUESTION

Is there a time limit for my spouse to file for abandonment if I left for medical reasons?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I can't afford an attorney. He has supported me 35 yrs of our marriage. I left for medical reasons. There are no plans of reconciliation on my part. I am staying out of state of California.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In CA there is no cause to file for abandonment. It is either irreconcilable differences or insanity which requires proof from a psychiatrist.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Your spouse can file for divorce at any time there is no time limit or restraint. People who live together file for divorce all the time.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
California is a no fault state. Either spouse can file for a divorce if one of them meets the California residency requirements.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Just file for divorce. Also, if he earns more than you do, you can ask the court to order him to pay attorney fees to enable you to get an attorney. Abandonment is not a grounds for divorce.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters