QUESTION

Is there a time limit where abandonment and divorce can be filed if the spouse left and what rights do I have if everything is in his name?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been with my husband for ten years but we have only been married for eight months. I left eight days ago because he was constantly badgering me every waking moment we were around each other. I didn’t want to leave but my physical health was being affected, chest pains, high blood pressure, etc. I wanted to go back but still feel physically sick. Help me please. Where do I go from here?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only those assets which came into either your possession or his possession during the marriage are marital. The grounds for divorce are that the marriage is irretrievably broken. Perhaps you should return if you think there is a chance of saving the marriage.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
The grounds for divorce does not begin until one has been separated for 1 yr. For irreconcilable differences you have to be separated for at least 6 months.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all, you should meet with a therapist in your community. You need to find the tools to handle the stress better. If you want to divorce him, all you have to do is go file at your local Family courthouse. If you cannot afford an attorney, call your local Legal Aid office to see if they can help you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
See an attorney so that money and assets aren't moved or disappear. As everything's in his name, he can do what he wants unless you stop him. Don't wait to file for divorce.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Not in Colorado; abandonment is not a relevant concern because the only grounds for divorce are that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters