QUESTION

is there a way i could file an uncontested divorce and obtain legal advice online or via phone for anyquestions i may have filling out documents

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
i reside in nyc
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get legal advice. But online filing is not available to non attorneys- and some counties do not permit it in divorce cases under any circumstance.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Filing a divorce of any kind in New York is pretty complicated. If you have the time and patience, try going to the Court Help office, as they have help for pro se litigants. You might also shop around and see what help you can find. Many lawyers, myself included, offer flat-rate divorce packages for cases that are uncontested. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters