QUESTION

Is there a way that I can get it back because she broke up with me and is now claiming the car was a gift but it’s not?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I dated a girl for a while, transferred money into her bank account so that we could purchase a car for her use, did purchase that car and had it titled in her name (in Florida).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you had the car titled in her name, it will be hard to show that you did not intend a gift, or did not intend to title it in her name because that is exactly what you did do. Let this be a lesson to you to never do this again.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can sue her for the money you gave her otherwise you have no case because the car is in her name.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters