QUESTION

Is there a way to remove myself from the mortgage while keeping interest in the property until we sell it?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
This has to do with real properly from a divorce. I am currently in a legal agreement with my ex-wife for the home that we purchased when we were married. I remained on the title, and agreed that she will maintain the house and pay for the property until a specific date. I am having a hard time getting credit, due to this property being on my credit report and my low income. Is there a way to remove myself from the mortgage, so that it does not look like I am financial responsible for the property (which I am not), and at the same time keep interest in the property until the time that we agreed to sell it? Is there a legal process or documentation that will accomplish this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It appears to me that you are financially liable for, as a result of being on, the mortgage. You need to work the matter out with the creditor or eliminate the creditor by refinance or selling the property.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters