QUESTION

Is there a way to respond to a divorce after the 30 days have passed?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We went to a mediator and she said I do not have to respond as long as we are in mediation. Now the 30 days to respond has passed and I am feeling nervous. Can I respond late?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If the Court has not already entered a Final Judgement of Dissolution, there may still be time for you to respond. Prepare your response, go down to the Courthouse and file it immediately. Don't forget to have a copy of your response served on your spouse.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file a Motion to allow you to "answer out of time."
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
You may respond until your spouse files a request that the court take a default against you and requests a judgment without your input. I would rather be safe than sorry, unless you are absolutely sure they won't file those papers.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, better late than never, and hire an attorney.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you had a duty to respond after 20 days. Just because you're in mediation, does not absolve you from that duty, unless of course you have already filed an agreed order or a notice of settlement of the case.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Yes unless he has filed for Default. Then you have to Answer and file a Motion to Vacate the Default.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. File a response just to make sure you are protected. If you are in meditation and the court knows it, you are safe.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
This does not sound like a Wisconsin case. In general, if you want to file an Answer late, file it, together with a motion for leave to file late. If not much has happened in the case in the interim, and not much time has passed, the request will probably be granted. But lose no time.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Respond now. Just do it.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters