QUESTION

Is there a way to withdraw my signature from unfiled divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce. I was rushed into signing divorce papers without fully understanding them. The papers have not been filed yet due to the fact that the petitioner, MY wife, has not paid her attorney yet. Is there a way to withdraw my signature? I do not agree with these papers!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, it is never a good idea to sign documents you don't fully understand. However, now that you have signed, you may want to revoke your signature by sending a written notice to your wife's attorney. Then, it is probably a good idea for you to hire a local attorney to protect your interests. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters