QUESTION

Is there an advantage to file for divorce before the end of the year?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am the father in this situation. I work but my spouse does not.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, there is no advantage that I can see in a typical situation.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
The reality is that since your divorce could not be finalized before the end of the year there is little if any advantage to filing before the end of the year. You should discuss tax implications of the timing of a dissolution with your tax advisor.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no advantage as to timing. You and your spouse can file a joint tax return if you resided together for at least six months of the taxable year. The only possible advantage is that sometimes filing fees for the court go up in January and/or July of any given year.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
None that I am aware of.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the only advantage might have been if the divorce was finalized before the end of the year.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on your tax bracket it could benefit you to file jointly or separate best to seek advice from your tax man in that regard.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not that I know of it will take a minimum of 6 months with kids.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
At this point (i.e., December 23, 2013), not really. (I am a Utah attorney, so my answer applies Utah law).
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
It isn't a matter of when you file, it is only a matter of when the divorce is final. Having said that, and assuming there is some element of taxes involved in your question, you should consult with your tax advisor.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not at this point, wait until after the holidays and make the best of them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
No. But there would be an advantage to finishing the divorce before the end of next year. Talk to your tax person. It has to do with tax filing.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters