QUESTION

Is there an attorney on Long Island who will give me some advice as to protecting my assets for a possible future divorce? I will happily pay

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am not ready to file for divorce and maybe never will. But I do want to know how to handle premarital assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
In New York, anything you acquire during a marriage is marital property (unless there is a pre-nuptial agreement that says otherwise) and in the event of a divorce gets split equally between both spouses. If you make mysterious withdrawals in an attempt to take more than your share, that is considered dissipation of marital assets, and if you divorce, your spouse will be entitled to compensation in some form or another.  There may be forensic accountings involved, which can get very expensive. So don't do something you might regret later. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters