QUESTION

Is there any advantage if I filed from where I am before accepting her papers from another state as far as alimony is concerned?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife lives in another state. She is sending divorce papers as we speak. FYI, we got married in 1997 and separated in 2003.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Whether or not there is an advantage to proceeding in one State versus another depends entirely upon the States involved, which you don't provide. Consult with an attorney licensed to practice in each State and discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You should file in FL if at all possible.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Absolutely impossible to say. One would first need to know what state you are in and what state she is in to compare the laws of those states. Then one would need to know a whole bunch of other factors beyond the length of your marriage (factors vary by state). And, finally and perhaps most importantly, one would need to know what she wants by way of alimony and whether or not you believe that is a fair amount to pay.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot speculate upon a response. Depends on the laws of the Wife's state and then comparing with Florida.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Different states have different laws regarding alimony and entitlement to alimony. Without knowing more, no-one can answer your question. Best bet is to consult with an attorney in both states in order to first determine whether you can file in either state and then which state has the most favorable alimony laws.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but that would depend upon the facts. There might be some reasons to dismiss the case in the other state. The best thing to do is to have a full discussion with a local family attorney, not to ask questions on the internet and get more confused. A divorce must usually be brought in the place where the parties last lived together as husband and wife.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters