QUESTION

Is there any legal way I can prevent my ex wife from continuing to harass me by texting and emailing me nonstop?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have asked her to stop.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Get a restraining Order. And get An unlisted phone number.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
Call the police and press charges for harassment.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can seek a restraining order against her. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and help you with the forms.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
You may talk to the prosecutor to see if you can file telephone harassment charges; They will want to see the context of the texts
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for a protective order or bring the matter to the attention of the court. Preserve the evidence of the actions you are complaining about.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters