QUESTION

Is there any legal way to try and get some of the money back if the vehicle is in her name only?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
During my marriage, I took out a loan from retirement to help wife purchase a vehicle.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are already divorced no.. If you are not yet divorced negotiate.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you already divorced? Are thinking about filing for divorce? The question is a bit too broad to give a definite answer. You should consult with an attorney who can sort through these things.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters