QUESTION

Is there any way I can get a Divorce without going to court because my Husband is in New York?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been married for 10 years. I live here in Minnesota and my Husband lives in New York. I heard getting a divorce is very expensive.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he agrees to the divorce and all issues, it's technically possible to get one without you having to go to Court. If he agrees it will not be expensive.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, there is no way to get a divorce without going to court.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to ask this question to attorneys in Minnesota.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file in the state that has jurisdiction. Arizona only has jurisdiction if you or your spouse have resided here for the past 90 days. It sounds as though Minnesota would have jurisdiction.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A divorce can ONLY be granted by a court of proper jurisdiction (whether here in Michigan, in Minnesota or in New York). There is no other way to get legally divorce. If you have been separated for a substantial amount of time and you want nothing from him (and he consents) a divorce should not be expensive (
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters