QUESTION

Is there any way I can waive having my spouse pay child support when we divorce?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Citrus County Florida. How can I put in the papers I don't want child support?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes this can be done it needs to be reduced to writing and approved by the court.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
You cannot legally waive child support because it is not your right to waive. The right to support is a right of the child and not a right of the parent who receives the support for and on behalf of the child. You can put anything you deem appropriate in the Court papers or an agreement, but the law will not allow the parties or the parents to waive or to contract away the child's right to support from the child's parents. The Court is mandated by State and Federal law to apply the Florida Statutory Child Support Guidelines and to enter an award of support in accordance with the guidelines calculations.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not your right to get child support, it is the child's right to be supported by his or her parents. You cannot put it in the papers that you do not want child support, but there are other ways to put it. If you both make around the same amount of money, and the child will rotate between you, then there does not have to be child support ordered. Consult with an attorney about getting an uncontested divorce. My fee, for instance, is quite low for an uncontested divorce in which the parties agree upon everything. And it is quick. The filing fee alone is over $400.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters