QUESTION

Is there any way of removing my name or protecting my credit legally if he decides he doesn’t want to make payments on the car anymore?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I’m in the process of a divorce. We have a vehicle in both of our names. My ex is keeping that car. It is a new car and I already have a car payment plus I would not be able to afford his car payment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the credit is in both names then no. He should want to pay the car so he can get to work and back.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Ask him to refinance it in his name or hold you harmless for the debt in your judgment. The car company may deny the refinance but its worth trying.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters