QUESTION

Is there any way to expedite an uncontested divorce with children in Florida if both parties agree on everything?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Florida uncontested divorce with child. Do not own anything together. Final paperwork is being turned in.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes! You should consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective, Affordable. The Mediator will prepare a proper settlement agreement, is able to calculate child support in accordance with Florida's Child Support Guidelines and is also able to calculate spousal support, if applicable.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is an expedited process that I use and once all the paperwork is turned in it takes just a few weeks at most. Sometimes it only takes a few days for the judge to sign the final judgment.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you get an attorney involved the attorney can get on the court docket quicker.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters