QUESTION

Is there anybody who can help me pro bono, or I see no end in sight for my children and I?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was forced into a divorce last March. Husband wanted one, manipulated me into filing and then filed his own divorce. I have No income, no experience. He is emotionally abusive, controlling, has made threats on my life and controls all money. I have no resources for legal fees as he makes high amounts of income. I am not eligible for any programs and on my second attorney, the only progress, thousands of dollars in legal bills, no answers, absolutely beaten down. Is there any lawyer who can do pro bono for me as I see no end to this at this rate? I have been starved and frozen out of everything and will run out of every little bit I have as I am at the mercy of my husband's allowance, which he stops at any time he wants, threatens to take away, refuses to give money for expenses and has reduced me to a slave. Now I am at the mercy of the attorneys and I am not eligible for any services that are provided for low-income groups, as he is a high-level wage earner. The answers I get was to count my blessings and be grateful. I feel like a used rag and puppet here at everybody's mercy. We have three children and have nowhere to go. I am constantly asked not to cry poor, although I undergo emotional abuse and literal abandonment from my husband, people see what he makes and say what do you have to complain for this includes all the professionals. I have reached out to. One human being that believes that even in an upscale marriage like mine abuse occurs, is willing to help me without being judgmental and questioning me. My instincts warn me that I am no longer safe, but I cannot afford anymore to leave. The thought that I have to stay stuck in this abusive situation sickens me. I am a strong person, but it is wearing me down. If you have no money, you are at the mercy of whatever others think is best for you, but I want to listen to my gut and break free of this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the Idaho Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Abuse and the Womens and Childrens alliance. You can also contact the Idaho Volunteer Lawyer's Program to see about getting pro bono legal help.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Work with your attorney it takes time to go through a divorce. There is no free help if he earns good money. Make sure your attorney files a motion for him to pay their fees.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters