QUESTION

Is there anything he can do about this alimony or am I going to be the one who totally supports us while he still supports his ex-wife?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband got his divorce 4 years ago. His alimony was set at 49% of his wages or $1100.00 per month which at that time he was making only $8.00 per hours. We married 2 and a half years ago. At this time I pay all the bills, house payment and food. He does not bring home after paying her just enough to pay his car payment and his car insurance although he is working 40 hours a week. This is not fair to me. The ex-wife is fully capable of working and she only works part time at a school. He will support her until she is 67 years old or remarries and she is smart enough not to remarry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following is intended to provide legal information? not for providing legal advice. In general spousal maintenance is either modifiable or contractual. Modifiable maintenance generally occurs when the parties can not agree upon maintenance, and a Court has to decide for them. Contractual maintenance generally occurs when the parties enter into a contractual agreement (most often a Separation Agreement). In exchange for the mutual promises, the parties typically (not always) stipulate that the agreed upon amount and term of maintenance is non-modifiable.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters