QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if my husband moved out while I was at work and took the car and money?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
He makes $10,000 a month and I work part time making $260.00 a week. Bills haven't been paid in two months. Electric is scheduled for shut off and utilities are all unpaid. The rent is past due. Please advise.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You should get into court as soon as possible, with an action for divorce and motion for a temporary order hearing a.s.a.p. If you don't want to pursue a divorce, you can and should immediately file an action for support, and again a motion for a temporary order hearing post haste. You can probably find a family lawyer who will take the casesince the motion for a temporary order can include a demand that the husband pay your lawyer a reasonable advance payment. But do this as soon as you can. Some lawyers will be working on the national holiday this Monday.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Jeffrey A. Conner
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a petition for divorce or a petition for support to get the Court involved. However you have to be prepared for the fact that it may be some time before you can get before a Judge. The calendars of most of the family law judges in Florida are full for several months. It may take a month or two or three before you get a hearing. Further most circuits do not consider financial hardship an "emergency" to give you priority on the calendar. However, for this reason, it is important that you start the process now. The sooner you file, the sooner you can get before a Judge.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I recommend you consult with an attorney regarding the process of divorce and temporary orders to determine what kind of relief the court may be able to offer in a situation like this.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and for spousal support and attorney fees. Unfortunately the court will probably not hear this on an emergency basis but go ex parte for an order shortening time. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you file for dissolution then the court can help you. You can apply for spousal support and an order that he pay the community debts. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to help you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Sharon Adams
Yes. File for divorce, including a Motion for Temporary Orders seeking payment of temporary spousal support and payment of marital bills. You can also request that he pay your attorney's fees.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get yourself to a family law attorney. If hubby makes what you think he does (and you can prove it) the court can order that he front assistance with attorney fees. You need help and you will need an attorney Good luck
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and file for divorce or for separate maintenance seeking to have him continue to support the home and assist in meeting the marital obligations.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters