QUESTION
Is there anything I can do on my own in filing for divorce?
Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I haven't seen my wife in twenty years, don't even know where she lives and don't know if she is alive. I would like to get a divorce. I am 58 years old on a veteranโs pension so I canโt afford a pricey divorce. I was married in Ohio but now live in Kentucky. I talked to an attorney a while back and he wanted $2500.00. I don't know where to start. I would like to marry the lady Iโve been with for 18 years now. Thank you for any advice.
2 ANSWERS
4 Awards
If you can't locate your wife you may have to serve her by publication. Many states have a pro se web site that gives simple forms that can be used provided you are not dividing real property, retirement, etc. you can also contact your VA and find out if there are attorneys willing to assist on a reduced or no fee basis. Best wishes!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:30 AM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I do not understand why your question is directed to a Florida attorney. You need to speak to an attorney in the state where you are living.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:29 AM