QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get a final divorce decree if my wife keeps putting it off?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce in Feb 2009 . Four months later we decided to try to make the marriage work. We tried for two years to make it work but in July 2012 we finally called it quits for good. But now I can't get her to get the case rescheduled for a finish to our marriage . Is there anything I can do to rush this up for closure. She just keeps putting off the reactivation of the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Sure. File yourself. If this is Texas, the original suit should be dismissed for want of prosecution. "Reactivation of the papers" - will they come alive like Pinocchio?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters