QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to move things along on jointly owned real estate divorce?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
At my divorce, I agreed to give my ex 3 years to refinance to remove my name from the mortgage so I can buy my own home. He unfortunately has very bad credit and may not be able to refinance in which case he will have to sell. the problem is it could take a lot longer than the 3 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In hindsight, it was obviously a mistake to give him 3 years and you should have insisted that he refinance immediately or have the property sold. If the court order provides for 3 years, you're pretty much stuck.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could buy out his interest and take care of it yourself.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You will have to file a motion with the court to partition the property.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Both of you are bound by the terms of the court orders and the reality of the economy. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters