QUESTION

Is there anything that I can do legally against my ex husband who is harassing me from prison?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband is harassing me from prison. I have talked to every classifications officer at every prison he was ever at and made it clear that I want nothing to do with him and they all say they will make sure he leaves me alone and even talked to an inspector where he is but they aren't doing anything. He is locked up in a different county then where I live.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File for an Injunction in your local county.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Bring it to the attention of the jail and have his mail inspected.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts, but you might be able to file a repeat violence injunction petition. Go speak with a local attorney about this.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
You don't describe what the harassment is, but a good starting place is with the corrections facility in which he is incarcerated. If the harassment is by telephone, you can block the number(s) from which he calls, decline to accept his calls, screen the calls through an answering machine, or even change your number and make sure your new number is unlisted. If the harassment is by mail, don't open or read them, or leave them unopened and mark them "return to sender" and put them back in the mail. If the harassment is threatening in nature, then you can turn the matter over to the State Attorney's office for possible prosecution. If you have obtained any type of no contact order against him in any prior criminal, family or other court litigation, you can return to that court for sanctions due to his violation(s).
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to Court and get a Restraining Order. Have it served on your ex and make sure the Warden has a copy as well. If he violates the restraining order, he can be brought to Court and prosecuted, which could add time to his current sentence. You should also consider changing your telephone number to an unlisted number and changing your email address.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters