QUESTION

Is there some sort of cheap way to get a divorce or an annulment?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm currently married in the state of Florida. We have been separated for 3 years now. He was very abusive on a daily basis and I want my last name back. I don't want anything but for him to pay off the debt he put me in. Is there a cheaper way for a divorce or annulment?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If he agrees you can use an Uncontested DOM procedure; but it sounds like he will not. Uncontested you can be divorced in 30 days.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An uncontested divorce is usually much, much cheaper than a contested one.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Consider Mediation. It is fast, effective and affordable. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
I will give you a good price. Or you can go to the clerk and get the forms. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters