QUESTION

Is there something he can do to force me to sell a home I have paid for all these years with absolutely no assistance from him at all?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 15 years and resided in my residence 18 years. I was awarded my home in the divorce with the stipulation that we would re-negotiate the property when my son turned 18 which was 13 years ago. My ex-spouse's name is still on the property but only resided in the home 2 1/2 years. I have tried to get it re-financed but cannot at this time. Now, he wants me to sell the home so he can get something out of it. My name is also on this property. I have re-married and so has he; in which I assumed we both just moved on.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Maybe. The answer to your question will depend on the specific language of your final judgment and settlement agreement, if any. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
He does have a right to ask the court for partition of the property. Consult a lawyer to review your paperwork. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot give an opinion without a review of the Final Judgment. Have your documents reviewed by an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An attorney needs to go over all of the facts with you as well as all of the documents. It is and can be quite complicated.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters