QUESTION

Is this state a common law state that if you live with someone more than 7 years you are considered married?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Do It Yourself Divorce, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, not since about 1956.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is not a common law state.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Michigan is NOT a common law state, that status was abolished by a state law.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Arizona does not recognize common law marriage regardless of how long the parties reside together.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Florida is not a common law state.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thank you for sharing your question. I can only comment on your case as far as the information you have provided and according to Utah law; as such, what I share here is cannot be used as legal advice for your particular situation but only legal information strictly limited to the facts you have shared. Utah does have a provision for a common-law marriage. It does not require living with the person for seven years, but there are very specific elements that must be proven in order to obtain a court judgment/finding of a common-law marriage. You should consult with a qualified Utah family law attorney regarding the specific facts of your case.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Common law marriage does not exist in Florida.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Delaware does not have common law marriage.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Texas is a common law state, but seven years has nothing to do with it. If you fulfill the elements of common law marriage (agreement that you are married, cohabitation and holding yourselves out in the community as married) you can be common law spouses in seven minutes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Idaho no longer has common law marriage.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
No, common law marriage is not recognized in California.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters