QUESTION

Is what these people are doing legal, in forcing me to comply with the divorce that they want to make sure happens?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am in a situation where I am forced to divorce because I have divorce documents sent to me. The other side has a lawyer but I don't. They are giving me all these terms to obey to that I am not aware of what is going on but I think they are planning to just carry out everything the way they want just because they started these paper works. Would I have to end up being the victim of their official paper work of nothing but just simply because they can do it to someone that does not have a job and has been dependent in various ways on the spouse for all these years not just in financial ways.? Please let me know, thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
If one party wants the divorce, the other party can not stop it. If you your spouse has the ability to hire an attorney, they may be ordered to pay for part or all of your attorney fees. I suggest you speak to a family law attorney. Do not sit back and do nothing it will only harm your case more.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find a lawyer. Depending on your situation and how much money you ex makes you may be able to get one who will accept payment from your ex.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Someone can divorce you whether you like it or not. The court will make you get a job if it can. You should see an attorney. The other side may be ordered to pay towards your attorney fees.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Get a good lawyer to explain the process to you and to help you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters