QUESTION

It is a conflict of interest if after filing with a lawyer that they hire you to work for them before the divorce is final?????

Asked on Feb 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:      It is a conflict of interest if after filing with a lawyer that they hire you to work for them before the divorce is final????? I believe you are asking whether the attorney you hired for a divorce may hire you as an employee before the divorce is final.  This is an ethical question, not a legal question.  I do not believe there is a conflict of interest for an attorney to represent an employee, nor do I believe it is a conflict of interest for an attorney to hire a client as an employee.  Stu Shafer
Answered on Feb 05th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters