QUESTION

I've been married 10 years and I have a house that inherited from my dad.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The house is in my name - is my husband intitled to any of it after the divorce? I also just found out last week he's been 'stepping out' on me. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Assets that you inherit, that are not marital assets, are not subject to equitable distribution, meaning those assets are not subject to division in a divorce.  The asset would have to be kept in your own name and never commingled with marital assets.  Good Luck. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters