QUESTION

I've been married almost nine years and now I have 4 kids, I'm having some problems with my husband, he is cheating on me with another girl.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
When I try to review him about it he insult me and sometimes beat me. And I own him some pictures with other girls, as well as text messages as proof of betrayal. I'm doing the full needs of the house as well as I take care of children, brought them out of school and buy them everything they need... I want to know if it filed a divorce What results will ensue, I want kids to stay with me and the oldest on has 8 years. And in case of divorce can I take my kids and I travel with them to my family in Jordan because there is no family here. me, my husband and our kids US citizens. Help me, please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should discuss the matter in detail with a local divorce attorney...and if he is hitting you or otherwise guilty of domestic abuse you should consider filing a criminal complaint with your local police.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters