QUESTION

I've been separated from my husband for 4 yr. I receive a small check from him each month. I would like to know what I'm legally entitled to.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have a 15yr old son, and an 18yr old daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you filed for child support? If the children are his he is required to pay, using a formula set forth in the Child Support Standards Act.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters