QUESTION

I've got a court order for my wife to leave the home what happens if she leaves her personal items?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
She abandon them.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You put them in storage.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
She can arrange with you to collect them or bring a sheriff with her to keep the peace. Why don't you get a list of what she wants and box them up for her. This is information not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Those items continue to be her personal property and you and she should make arrangements for her to pick them up and remove them from the house. If domestic violence is the issue, you can arrange for a police standby when she comes to pick things up. Do not destroy or damage her things.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That probably depends on what the court order says or what the final orders in a divorce case say. You should allow her to retrieve the items and, if she fails to come get them you should attempt to get the court to set a deadline so that you are later determined responsible for them.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
These need to be divided/allocated to her when the final property settlement is done.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
The court normally grants the party one opportunity to get their personal items. After that, what is left is considered abandoned. If your court order does not cover that then you will have to store the items until you can get the court to rule on their disposition.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
That depends upon what your order says about her personal belongings. Does the order make any mention of them?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether there are any orders that address that issue.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should store her personal items until she can get them.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters