QUESTION

manadorty to sell the house if one party wants to but the other doesn't?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to sell the house but m wife does not want to sell. Can I force her to sell the house ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume you have not started the divorce process yet.     Are both of you on the deed and mortgage?  If not, who is on the deed and who is on the mortgage?  Are there minor chldren who have lived in the house most of their lives? If she is on the mortgage with you, can she refinance based on her income? Is she a housewife who takes care of the minor children (if you have any)?   Is there equity in the house?  If so, how much? The answers to these questions may assist in determining how a judge would rule in this dispute.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters