QUESTION

marriage - divorce dates

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am 65. diabetes and failing heart. very poor. applying for social security benefits at us consulate here in brazil where I live. cannot find marriage - divorce dates required on the application form. have no money to pay for online background checkers. have no credit card. e-mailed manhattan clerk`s office. never received an answer. I am desperate. what can I do? thanks max
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to find the date of your divorce online if the divorce was in the New York court system. https://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/webcivil/FCASJcaptcha
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters