QUESTION

married for 5 years, purchased the house 10 years before we got married, we've made several improvements. I'm i entitled to any of it in the divorce

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband wants a divorce and want me to leave the house, I am not working since covid and have no money for rent and cannot get an apartment without a job. He threatened to make my life a living hell. If I don't get out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Southlake, TX at The Barrows Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could be entitled to a reimbursement claim for the funds towards the improvements and the mortgage. You would have to have receipts. If he doesnt have access to any cash to reimburse you then it would be hard to get the money.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters