QUESTION

Married for about 25 years my husband separate from and marry another woman he thinks by been marry to me will get more benefits from both wives

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I hope that your spouse divorced you since it seems that he has married another woman!  In a divorce all issues such as division of property, assets and debts as well as support are addressed.  If you are, at this time, divorced then you would have addressed these issues.  If your ex remarries and then divorces that woman, these issues will have to be addressed again. The allocation of benefits depends on a number of factors, one of which is the length of the marriage.  
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters