QUESTION

Married in a foreign country, what is the legal actions to insure that I can still legally marry in the US?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Thank you for creating this site and sharing your knowledge about marriage and divorce. I would still like to learn what you know about ways to resolve my dire situation. Please help. I am a US citizen and got married a year ago in the Philippines to a Filipino citizen. We had a court wedding and not a church wedding if this makes any difference at all. We both have never been married prior to this. Two months after returning to the US and leaving my Filipino husband behind, I started to file his petition to come to the US. While on the waiting process and for an INS approval, I learned that my husband was just using me to come to the US. As soon as I learned this, I wrote the INS and disclosed my situation and requested that my petition to my husband be canceled and abandoned immediately. The INS did respond and granted my request. Because of this horrific experience, I just want to be able to forget about this and move on with my life. I will never want to marry in the Philippines, but I do want to marry here in the US someday. What do you think is my legal actions to insure that I can still legally marry here in the US? Your response is highly appreciated, thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All you need to do is get a divorce. Although divorces, as you know, are not allowed in the Philippines they are legal in the USA and then you are free to remarry. In your situation, since there are no children or financial entanglements it should be relatively easy and fast to get a divorce.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters