QUESTION

Me and my husband are separated and i currently have a restraining order on him and have moved. Can he make me move back? he said he filed for divorce

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My other daughter who is 6, lives out of state, so i moved here with my current husbands daughter who i have a restraining order against. I do not want to go back to that state, but if he files for divorce, will ihave to move back? Or should I just avoid being served. HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  Me and my husband are separated and i currently have a restraining order on him and have moved. Can he make me move back? he said he filed for divorceAdditional Details:My other daughter who is 6, lives out of state, so i moved here with my current husbands daughter who i have a restraining order against. I do not want to go back to that state, but if he files for divorce, will ihave to move back? Or should I just avoid being served. HELP! Your husband cannot make you move back into the home with him.  If a divorce has been filed, then you are not permitted to move a child to a different state without a court order.  If you moved prior to the divorce being filed, and if he files a motion requiring that the child be returned to the state, then the Court will have to decide whether to grant that motion. I strongly suggest that you talk to a local attorney so that you understand all of your options. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters