QUESTION

me and my husband decided to divorce but he found out I cheated and want to kick me out the house we purchased together. Can he kick me out?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
He can certainly make a request that you leave, but he cannot "evict" you or kick you out.  If the house is a marital asset, purchased by both of you and used as the marital home, you will still be entitled to equitable distribution.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 8:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters